Legal

Privacy

Baldawa Group Pty Limited seeks to provide the best possible service to its clients by providing the best possible range of financial products and services.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Who is Baldawa Group Pty Ltd?

Baldawa Group Pty Limited is an organisation that offers financial products and services within the mortgage industry. We process information in respect of loan applications. We also locate funders suitable to provide loans to you.

Collection and Use of your Information

Baldawa Group and its representatives will only seek to collect necessary information from you in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us. We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow up calls to assist you.

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Baldawa Group and its representative will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law. However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations. If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you. The types of organisations include:

  • Lenders
  • Mortgage Insurers
  • Other mortgage intermediaries
  • Valuer
  • Other organisations which assist us such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors and accountants.

Marketing

From time to time, Baldawa Group may contact you with information about products from our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you. To opt out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.
An option to permanently remove yourself from our opt-in email mailing list is also provided in every email newsletter we send.

We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Access and alteration to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to the information by contacting our office:

Contact Person: Managing Director
Address: 16 Laffan St Coombs 2611 ACT
Email: info@jaira.com.au

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

Denied access to Personal Information

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious.
An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances, it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where, it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim. Sensitive information is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional association or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

 

Security of your personal information

Baldawa Group takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification.

Feedback on the handling of your personal information

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which Baldawa Group has handled your personal information please contact us (per the details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001

You can learn more about the Privacy ACT and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au

Change in our Privacy Policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.
As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

Dispute Resolution

What happens if you are not happy with our services?

We will always work hard to build a strong and lasting relationship with you. By listening to your feedback, we can fine tune the way we do business with you.

We know there are times when you may wish to compliment us on something we have done and other times when you may wish to tell us we have not met your expectations.

If, for any reason, you do not feel that you have received the highest standard of care from us, we encourage you to share this with us. We have developed a process that we believe makes it easy for you to tell us of your concerns and for them to be assessed quickly and fairly.

You can contact us by whichever of the following best suits you:

By Email:
info@jaira.com.au

By Post:
Att: Complaints
Baldawa Group
16 Laffan Street

Coombs ACT 2611

Following receipt of a complaint the details of the compliant shall be investigated and a full response and resolution provided within 21 days from receipt of the initial complaint. In the event you are not satisfied with the outcome of the Baldawa Group internal complaint handling process you may contact the Credit and Investments Ombudsman (CIO) which is an entirely independent organisation and provides specialist assistance to consumers who are unhappy with credit services which they have been provided with by brokers. CIO is an external dispute resolution scheme of which Baldawa Group is a member. CIO endeavours to provide a resolution to complaints within 14 days, however in some cases this may extend to 21 days.

 

To contact CIO with a view of making a complaint you should either contact them on 1800 138 422 or visit their website – www.cio.org.au for further information.